BISHOP’S ROAD with LANTREE CRESCENT and BISHOP’S COURT

 

 

NOTES:

 

 

A.   Most houses in Bishop’s Road were not given numbers until, at the earliest, 1939. Until that year we have either house names to go on, or simply the address “Bishop’s Road”; we have not yet managed to identify all of these houses.  You will therefore see below a few instances of “EITHER . . . OR” where it is not yet clear who lived exactly where.  Any extra information will be gratefully received.

 

B.   Houses with numbers above 85 (and Bishop’s Court), which were built after 1965, are not included here.

 

C.    Please read the general notes about these street pages .

 

 

 

Return to Streets, Houses and People gateway page

 

 

BISHOP’S ROAD

 

 

2 Bishop’s Road

The Bungalow, Alle(a)ndale

­

1923-28         Frank and Rececca (Cooper) Smith

1930-31         Walter and Kathleen Shilleto

1934               Thomas and Doris (Hobbs) Young

1936-39         Wallace and Agnes (Duncan) Monaghan

1941               Mrs Fannie (McDermot) Creek

1944-63         John and Margaret (Balls) Darling

1964-65         Ivan and Janet (Sprackland) Beedom

 

 

2a Bishop’s Road

Huonville

­

1955-66         Alfred and Edith (Norvall) Leach

1967-70         Ralph and Dorothy (Bowser) Niblett

 

 

4 Bishop’s Road

­

1928-70         Edward and Minnie (Jepps) Richardson with son Eric Richardson

 

 

5 Bishop’s Road

­

1959-83         William Pamplin with uncle Richard and Emma (Scarr) Harman

1984-2001     Mrs Phyllis (Dexter) Chandler

 

 

6 Bishop’s Road

Tanglin

 

1926-27         Eric and Agnes Ford (no information)

1928-29         Ethelbert and Rachel (Cross) Rigg with children

1930-31         George and Phyllis (Mellard) Bradley

1934-37         Walter and Agnes (Brighouse) Matthams

1939               John and Margaret (Dunkley) Wood

1945-70         Cyril and Patricia (Simpson) Balls

 

 

7 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-40         Miss Charlotte Thacker

1946-48         Mrs Gertrude (Wallman) Human with daughter Miss Maisie Human

1949-56         John and Louisa (Coles) Harper with sister Miss Elizabeth Coles

1957-70         Frank and Gladys (Randall) Last

 

 

8 Bishop’s Road

Hillcote

 

1926-27         Eric and Agnes Ford (no information)

1928-31         EITHER Richard and May (Facer) Hague with daughter Sybil Hague

                        OR Charles and Ethel (Hoadley) Parmée

1934               Thomas and Elsie (Chapman) Pike

1937-70         Samuel and Georgina (Bond) Bigg

 

 

9 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-75         Jack and Nellie (Wilson) Curtis

 

 

10 Bishop’s Road

Dellmead, Moseley

 

1926-29         EITHER George and Rosa (Bright) Kingswell with children

                        OR John and Agnes (Revill) Davison

1930-31         Philip and Grace (Baldwin) Wolf

1934               Douglas and Kate (Robinson) Perkins

1935               Victor and Kathleen (Port) Hill

1937-39         George and Winifred (Cornish) Kite

1945-70         Alexander and Isabella (Boyd) Lant

           

 

11 Bishop’s Road

 

1945-50         George and Winifred (Cornish) Kite

1951-70         Cecil and Mary (Midgley) Muncaster with mother Mrs Ethel (Hadfield) Midgley

 

 

12 Bishop’s Road

Kildonan

 

1926-29         EITHER George and Rosa (Bright) Kingswell with children

                        OR John and Agnes (Revill) Davison

1930-70         Cecil and Phyllis (Hillyard) Stubbings

 

 

14 Bishop’s Road

Avoca

 

1930-51         Evelyn and Cissie (Watts) Watson

1945               Wallace and Agnes (Duncan) Monaghan

1952-58         Gerald and Hilda (Kirkham) Hudson

1959-65         Hilda Pearse (no information)

 

 

15 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-70         William and Hilda (Chapman) Wolfe

 

 

16 Bishop’s Road

Ferndale

 

1929-36         Ernest and Charlotte (Rule) Cooper

1937-53         Eric and Olive (Stearn) Peters

1954-57         Harold and Jean Carter (no information)

1958-70         Harold and Mary (Sarll) Wolfe

 

 

17 Bishop’s Road

Ivydene

 

1927-70         Stephen and Jessie (Holden) Brown with children and father Walter Holden

 

 

18 Bishop’s Road

Cambo

 

1930-70         William and Mary (Marley) Tindle

 

 

19 Bishop’s Road

Blythedene

 

1927-42         Newman and Emma (Bartlett) Harman with son Frederick Harman

1943-52         Henry and Orpha (Benton) Clark

1953-63         Ian and Audrey (Allen) Stuart

1964-70         John and Elsie (Silvester) Callow

 

 

20 Bishop’s Road

Kenwith

 

1930-39         Vernon and Winifred (Sweet) Boyle

1945-48         Cyril and Avery (Richards) Holmes

1949-50         Miss Daisy Showler

1951-70         Benjamin and Dorothy (Porter) Rich

 

 

21 Bishop’s Road

Cedric

 

1927-82         Mrs Ellen (Wick) Sharp with daughter Miss Eva Sharp

1929               Joshua and Mary (Golding) Butler

 

 

22 Bishop’s Road

 

1930-38         Sidney and Jessie (Dasley) Mayle           

1939-54         Cyril and Ellen (Thorogood) Gathercole

1955               Percy and Susan (Fison) Graves

1956-69         Ronald and Olive (Woods) Tyler

 

 

23 Bishop’s Road

Kelmscot

 

1928-31         EITHER Richard and May (Facer) Hague with daughter Sybil Hague

                        OR Charles and Ethel (Hoadley) Parmée

1931-67         Arthur and Florence (Tuthill) Careless with son Clarence Careless

 

 

24 Bishop’s Road

 

1930-70         Alfred and Doris (Taylor) Shipp

 

 

25 Bishop’s Road

 

1929-49         Frank and Rebecca (Cooper) Smith with daughter Helena Smith

1950               Harry and Susan (Boyce) Crisswell with son Spencer Crisswell

1951-65         Barry (later Sir Barry) and Audrey (Crow) Cross

 

 

25a Bishop’s Road

 

1956-70         John and Janet (Morgan) Woolfenden

 

 

25b Bishop’s Road

 

1956-70         Frederick and Alice (Constable) Woolfenden

 

 

25c Bishop’s Road

 

1958               Robert and Josephine (Peck) Mynott

 

 

26 Bishop’s Road

Clive Cottage

 

1930-70         Joshua and Mary (Golding) Butler

 

 

27 Bishop’s Road

 

1945-50         James and Eleanor (Teal) Farrar 

1951-60         Francis and Ethel (Butler) Damerell with son Arthur Damerell

1961-69         Malcolm and Florence (Parker) Woolf

 

 

 

28 Bishop’s Road

Council Houses

 

1930-58         Arthur and Sarah (Lomax) Plummer with son Ernest Plummer

1930-70         Miss Ethel Plummer (daughter of Arthur and Sarah)

1947-48         Jack and Flora Plummer (Ethel’s son)

 

 

29 Bishop’s Road

 

1945               Thomas and Irene (Bush) Banks

1946-2003     Stewart and Bessie (Reeve) Drake         

 

 

30 Bishop’s Road

Council Houses

 

1930-36         Eric and Olive (Stearn) Peters

1937-55         Sidney and Ethel (Benge) Butler

1949-70         Leslie and Rosemary (Butler) How (daughter of Sidney and Ethel)

 

 

31 Bishop’s Road

Rosedene

 

1935-65         Percy and Beatrice (Bolton) Smart

 

 

32 Bishop’s Road

Romany

 

1930-70         Edward and Lilian (D’Aguilar) Andrews with children

 

 

33 Bishop’s Road

 

1935               Henry and Florence (Andrews) Wright

1936-38         Richard and Olive (Fenn) Mitchell

1939               Josef and Maria (Verheijde) Pelikan

1945-46         Jack and Nora (Purkis) Goddard

1947-49         John and Helen (Luard) Fry

1950-54         Gordon and Hazel (Lynch) Mackay

1955               Richard and Mildred Carter (no information)

1956               William and Pamela Taylor (no information)

1957               Stanley and Enid (Turnage) Gould

1958-70         Kenneth and Joyce (Tomlinson) Lawrence

 

 

34 Bishop’s Road

 

1934-53         Henry and Alice (Peters) Oxley

1945               Miss Emma Billington

1955-62         Ernest and Olive (Nichols) Morgan

1963-70         Leonard and Catherine (Coombes) Carty

 

 

35 Bishop’s Road

Mana

 

1935-70         Douglas and Eliza (Atkinson) Reynolds with children

 

 

36 Bishop’s Road

 

1934-48         Charles and Mary (Bass) Pratt with daughter Dora Pratt

1949-69         Roland and Olive (Elbourne) Bridgeman

 

 

37 Bishop’s Road

Joslyn

 

1935               George and Annie Vickers (no information)

1936-39         Thomas and Vera (Suckling) Gerrard

1945-49         Mrs Marguerite Vanderveer

1951-55         Bernard and Ena (Stubbens) Olive

1956-59         Private

1963-66         Private

 

 

38 Bishop’s Road

Council Houses

 

1934-50         Walter and Georgina (Grant) Andrews

1947               Donald and Ethel (Jackson) Freestone

1951-70         Frederick and Grace (Moule) Nottingham

 

 

39 Bishop’s Road

Hadford

 

1935               Robert and Winifred (Page) Saunders

1936-38         Walter and Mary (Fisher) Orriss with son Percy Orris

1939-70         Albert and Josephine (Voake) Gordon with son William Gordon and mother Mrs Mary (Croghan) Voake

 

 

40 Bishop’s Road

Council Houses

 

1934-51         Edwin and Florence (Fuller) Upchurch

1952-70         George and Winifred (Ison) Seekings

 

 

41 Bishop’s Road

 

1937-59         Herbert and Maud (Rackham) Baxter

1946-49         Edwin and Joan (Baxter) Cutting (daughter of Herbert and Maud)

1960-64         Sydney Stacey (no information)

1965-2016     Charles and Ethel (Gammon) Napthen

 

 

42 Bishop’s Road

Milford

 

Demolished in 1966 to create access to Lantree Crescent.

 

1933-65         Henry and Ellen (Burrell) Jackson with parents Alfred and Florence (Cubberley) Burrell

 

 

43 Bishop’s Road

 

1936-48         Leslie and Dorothy (Walker) Slater          

1945-46         Leonard and Peggy (Beagle) Purcell

1947               Charles and Gladys (Unwin) Judd

1948-49         Frank and Lucy (Snoxell) Holt

1950-54         Sidney and Alice (Ager) Atkin

1955-70         William and Dorothy (Johnston) Stratten

 

 

44 Bishop’s Road

Faraway

 

1936-64         Leslie and Winifred (Braine) Bowers

 

 

45 Bishop’s Road

 

1937               William and Edith (Berry) Godfrey

1938-39         John and Audrey (Bullard) Kennedy

1939-45         Stanley and Doris (Bancroft) Spedding

1946-51         William and Alice (Wombwell) Curtis

1952-54         Alfred and Christine (Hainsworth) Lambden

1955-56         Douglas and Betty (Leath) Corbin

1957-70         Errington and Dorothy (Smee) Bottomley

 

 

46 Bishop’s Road

 

1936-52         Cecil and Ethel (Plumb) Meadows

1953-70         Cecil and Lilian (Walpole) Meadows with Lilian’s son Maurice Rayner

 

 

47 Bishop’s Road

 

1937-49         Ulysses and Minnie (Wren) Neaves

1946-70         Private

1953-55         Herbert and Emily (Vincent) Hudson      

 

 

48 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-56         Alexander and Alice (Tullett) Jeffery

1957-58         William and Mary McGrath (no information)

1959-70         Private

 

 

49 Bishop’s Road

 

1939               Sydney and Doris (Lawford) Free with mother Mrs Charlotte (Gould) Lawford

1945-66         Stanley and Margaret (Bicheno) Carter

1969-70         Ronald and Jean (Rookard) Street

 

 

50 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-55         Martin and Hannah (Carter) Sisson with Hannah’s cousin Sarah Carter

1956-61         Peter and Phyllis (Young) Thulbourne

1963-70         Private

 

 

51 Bishop’s Road

 

1938-54         Alfred and Edith (Norvall) Leach

1955-70         Sidney and Charlotte (Hills) Wickham

 

 

52 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-70         Harold and Olive (Stocker) Wilson with mother Mrs Elizabeth (Dunn) Stocker

 

 

53 Bishop’s Road

 

1939               Mrs Annie (Robinson) Lewingdon with children

1945-53         Russell and Gladys (Bransom) Forbes

1955-56         Keith and Pauline (Moore) Ballard

1957-70         Colin and Vera (Cowell) Partridge

 

 

54 Bishop’s Road

Dunvegan

 

1939-53         William and Joyce (Caton) Collins

1954-90         Kenneth and Joan (Blackmore) Jordan

 

 

55 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-56         Jonathan and Una (Chapman) Martin with mother Mrs Eleanor (Brighton) Chapman and sister Miss Pamela Chapman

1958-59         William and Joan (Boyle) Scoble

1960-70         Private

 

 

56 Bishop’s Road

 

1953-70         Private

 

 

57 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-51         Charles and Irene (Taylor) Mitchell

1952-61         Mrs Catherine (Legge) Storey

 

 

58 Bishop’s Road

 

1949-70         Ernest and Iris (Levitt) Astin

 

 

59 Bishop’s Road

 

1939-64         Arthur and Lillie (Etheridge) Pratt with son John Pratt

1968-69         Joe and Lillie (Pratt) Taylor (daughter of Arthur and Lillie)

 

 

60 Bishop’s Road

 

1947-57         Frederick and Eileen (Hawkins) Harlow with grandmother Mrs Bertha (Judge) Hawkins

1958-59         Richard and Audrey Jones (no information)

1960-64         Eustace and Phyllis (Turner) Moy with father Charles Moy

1965-70         Mrs Eula (Brady) Turner

 

 

61 Bishop’s Road

 

1948-70         Richard and Edith (Davies) Storey

 

 

62 Bishop’s Road

 

1948-61         Bernard and Rose (Daines) Hodges

1962-70         Leslie and Kate (Smith) Barton

 

 

63 Bishop’s Road

 

1948-2018     Alexander and Mary (Moir) Pitman

 

 

64 Bishop’s Road

 

1949-63         Private

1964-70         Zinowij and Margaret Zyzka

 

 

65 Bishop’s Road

 

1960-70         Private

 

 

66 Bishop’s Road

 

1948-70         William and Margaret (Wimble) Hick

 

 

67 Bishop’s Road

 

1960-70         John and Marjorie (Scrivener) Cleverly

 

 

68 Bishop’s Road

 

1948-64         Sidney and Hilda (Pinkard) Woodcock

1965-70         Mrs Lucy (Geldart) Morris with children

 

 

69 Bishop’s Road

Sussex

 

1954-56         Miss Edith Girling and Miss Alice Girling (sisters)

1957-70         Samuel and Atholeen (Rose) Ginn

 

 

70 Bishop’s Road

 

1953-70         Maurice and Kathleen (Riley) Twinn

 

 

71 Bishop’s Road

Crelo

 

1954-59         Thomas and Elsie Evans (no information)

1960-70         Miss Kathleen Twinn (sister of Maurice at 70 Bishop’s Road)

 

 

72 Bishop’s Road

 

1953-70         Edward and Mary (Wedd) Mills

 

 

73 Bishop’s Road

Raymonde

 

1954-55         Vivian and Paulette (Johns) Kitchen

1957-70         Douglas and Emily (Wesson) Ryder

 

 

74 Bishop’s Road

 

1954-63         Harold and Vesta (Ball) Slater

 

 

75 Bishop’s Road

Aldenham

 

1953-56         Richard and Tryphena (Sanders) Brewster

1957-58         Private

1959-63         Francis and Betty (Fell) Colmar

 

 

77 Bishop’s Road

Suju

 

1953-55         Ian and Gwendoline Jones (no information)

1956-67         Frank and Kathleen (Green) Otterwell

1968-70         Leonard and Florence (Casbolt) Nunn

 

 

78 Bishop’s Road

 

1951-70         Dennis and Mymosa (Robertson) Wedd

 

 

79 Bishop’s Road

Eboracum

 

1949-67         George and Mabel (Marston) Pagdin

 

 

80 Bishop’s Road

 

1948-69         Herbert and Elizabeth (Connor) Collins

1970               Joe and Lillie (Pratt) Taylor

 

 

81 Bishop’s Road

Jesters Castle

 

1947-70         Patrick and Winifred (Farrow) Rawlingson Plant

 

 

82 Bishop’s Road

Grazeley

 

1948-49         Mrs Olive (Tabner) Barnes with stepmother Mrs Dorothy (Threader) Tabner

1949-52         Clifford and Elsie (Rutherford) Phillippo

1953-68         Albert and Peggy (Eyre) Chenery

 

 

83 Bishop’s Road

Meadow View

 

1947-52         Miss Ethel Birch with mother Mrs Florence (Birch) Birch

1951-52         Ernest and Florence (Birch) Howe (Ethel’s sister)

1953-64         William and Grace (Spicer) Hillman

1965-70         Hugh and Eunice (Bowyer) Medlow

 

84 Bishop’s Road

Mombasa

 

 

1948-54         Frederick and Daphne (Wright) Robinson

1955-62         Harry and Violet (Langford) Smith

1964-70         Wesley and Florence (Patman-Wallis) Stopher

 

85 Bishop’s Road

Snowdonia

 

1953-70         Ernest and Florence (Birch) Howe with sister Miss Ethel Birch (Florence’s sister)

 

 

BISHOP’S COURT

 

All Private (from 1969 onwards), with the following exceptions:

 

55 Bishop’s Court

 

1970               Angus and Sheila (Wells) Mitchell

 

 

69 Bishop’s Court

 

1969-70         Miss Alfryth Wyatt

 

 

LANTREE CRESCENT

 

           

All Private (from 1967 onwards), with the following exceptions:

 

7 Lantree Crescent

 

1967-69         Bernard and Irene (Rex) Hotson

 

 

13 Lantree Crescent

 

1968-70         Andrew and Mary (Donohoe) Garscadden

 

 

14 Lantree Crescent

 

1967               Frank and Inga (Duthie) Grandpierre

 

 

19 Lantree Crescent

 

1969-70         Jeffrey and Flora (Brown) Thompson

 

 

22 Lantree Crescent

 

1967-70         Tony and Jennifer Buffery

 

 

29 Lantree Crescent

 

1969-70         John and Bessie (Cairnie) Rischmiller with father James Cairnie

 

 

30 Lantree Crescent

 

1967-70         Brij and Jennifer (Barrow) Gupta

 

 

34 Lantree Crescent

 

1967-70         William and Gloria (Brand) Glennie

 

 

36 Lantree Crescent

 

1967-69         Ronald and Renee (Young) Strover

1970-78         Prasanta and Beryl (James) Ghosh

 

 

42 Lantree Crescent

 

1967-69         Mrs Christina (Clapton) Reed

 

 

48 Lantree Crescent

 

1968-2010     Robert and Didi Dakin

 

 

58 Lantree Crescent

 

1970               Robert and Joan (Mayne) Knox

 

 

 

 

Return to Streets, Houses and People gateway page